But what if the employer only provided one day’s advance notice? The amendment also mandates payment of severance (in an amount of one week for each full year of employment) to any employee affected by the covered action. (ERISA), the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. For more information, visit https://www.jacksonlewis.com. These changes expand the Act’s coverage to previously exempted employers and employment actions, place differing obligations on employers with multistate operations that include locations within the state, and may create confusion if left as is. § 2101 et seq. In the event of a sale, “an employee of the seller (other than a part-time employee) as of the effective date of the sale shall be considered an employee of the purchaser immediately after the sale.” 28 U.S.C. Under the original law, the employer must pay severance of one week for each full year of service regardless of whether one day or 59 days of notice was provided. Empire Waste also agreed to transfer a number of its garbage truck drivers to North Bay. § 151, et seq.